tel: (495) 650-1740


Russian     About firm
 

 
Russian visas Business services Our location
 

Russian Visas >> RUSSIAN VISAS TYPES


There are several types of Russian visas:

  • private visas, i.e. issued at the invitation of a private person, maybe your relative or a friend. It can be issued for not more than 3 months, your Russian friend is responsible for your accommodation, trips inside the country, all expenses and your leaving at due time.
  • student visas, i.e. issued at the invitation of a university or another educational institution, its term is subject to the educational program. It gives no right to any other activities, when it is expired you must leave the country.
  • tourist visas, i.e. issued by Russian Consulate outside Russia on the basis of a tourist voucher issued in Russia by a firm having Russian Tourism License or an authorized hotel.
    order tourist visa
  • business visas, i.e. issued at the invitation of a firm registered in Russia (no difference whether its capital is Russian, foreign or mixed) and especially additionally registered with a local PVU (Passport & Visa Department) which just took this function from the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Business invitations are in use for religious affairs, visits of family members of foreign businessmen etc. The maximum term for a business visit is one year, the number of entries to Russia can be one, two or unlimited. All visas for more than three months are multi-entry having unlimited number of entries. If you want to take your child with you on a business visit to Russia and this child is registered in your passport you can apply only for a single- or double entry visa.
    order business visa

VISA REGISTRATION


NEW ROUTINE IMPLEMENTED SINCE 15th JANUARY, 2007
This routine is usually a great surprise and problem for all foreigners coming to Russia. The thing is that all foreigners visiting Russia must be registered in PVU (Passport & Visa Department) (it is new name of UVIR, Russian abbreviation for the Department of Visas and Registrations, which belongs to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, i.e. police). This registration is responsibility of the firm or organization or a person who invited you and is indicated in your visa. If you came to Russia and were not registered for three working days, the police can fine you for the first time (NEW: now the fine to a foreigner is from 2,000 to 5,000 Roubles and for the organisation which invited him is from 500,000 to 800,000, i.e. from $19,000 to $30,000 clever police tries to make inviting organisations keep eyes on their guests), the second - has the right to exile you before the expiration of your visa and put you on the "Black List" (you will not be allowed to enter the country for one year). If a foreigner is unable to find the firm indicated in his visa, Russian law says that he must leave the country in three days even if he has one-year visa.
So, the first rule is:
NEVER BUY YOUR VISA INVITATION FROM A FIRM IF YOU ARE NOT GUARANTEED TO ARRANGE THE REGISTRATION IN RUSSIA.

Here is an article published by Moscow Department of Federal Migration Service.
Quote:

New migration legislation comes into operation since 15th January, 2007: Federal laws On migration control (#109), On legal status of foreign citizens in Russian Federation (#110) and Russian Federation Code on administrative violations (#189).
The new laws are oriented on control of migration processes including labor migration.
1.The routine of foreigners registration is cancelled; new conception of Migration Control (MC) will be implemented. The foreigner will be responsible to convey their authentic data. In case of violation of MC rules strict administrative responsibility is stipulated: fine and, in severe situations, deportation.
All foreigners arrived in Russia must declare their arrival to migration control bodies in 3 working days. A foreigner provides passport, migration card and receives coupon of Arrival Notification form. The organization which invited the foreigner delivers the Arrival Notification to migration control bodies in person or by post and provides the foreigner with the coupon.
In case of documentary confirmed reasons the foreigner can deliver registration papers personally and migration control bodies must accept the Arrival Notification.
Summing up, old conception of responsibility of inviting organization is still in use and a foreigner must be in contact with it.
The stamp in the coupon of the Arrival Notification made by a MC body or by post office will be a confirmation of foreigner legal stay in the territory of Russian Federation. Cancellation of the foreigner registered stay will be provided by MC bodies after return of the coupon having the foreigner departure date. The coupon must be delivered to MC bodies not later than in 2 days after the foreigner departure.
You can download Arrival Notification form here

2. Absolutely new routine of processing job permits for foreigners from non-visa countries is implemented. Old routine is still in action for citizens of far countries (having visa mode with Russia).
A foreigner arrived from a country having non-visa mode with Russia must apply to UFMS (Department of Federal Migration Service) can apply for job permit in person, via his employer or via his legal representative. The papers to be provided: passport, migration card and tax payment bill. A refuse in accepting papers is forbidden. An application must be considered in 10 days. An employer cam use foreigners labor with obligatory written notification of migration control and labor inspection bodies.
The quota for job permissions can be announced by Government of Russian Federation having eventual limitations on professions, qualifications and countries of origin and also on regional labor market features.
In case a job permit term is more than 90 days an applicant must in 30 days after obtaining the job permit deliver to MC bodies medical certificates stipulation he is having the following dangerous diseases: AIDS, syphilis and other from the special list approved by Russian Federation Government.
3. New administrative sanctions were implemented since 9th November, 2006. New statements concerning migration control are in action since 15th January, 2007. Main features of those amendments to Russian Federation Code on Administrative Violations are: severe increase of fines values, new responsibility for foreigner illegal labor, for false data notified in migration control papers. One should mention of new statement on administrative responsibility on every illegal foreigner employed.
The administrative fines concerning migration control violations are:

  • on foreigner - from 2,000 to 5,000 Rb.
  • on Russian citizens inviting foreigners from 2,000 to 4,000 Rb.,
  • on officials from 250,000 to 500,000 Rb.,
  • on individual businessmen from 350,000 to 800,000 Rb.,
  • on enterprises from 500,000 to 800,000 Rb.

End of quota
So, the second rule is:
DO NOT FORGET TO REGISTER YOUR VISA IN THE FIRST THREE DAYS AFER ARRIVAL TO ANY RUSSIAN CITY!
We can consult foreigners (we speak English) and their Russian partners on any questions and problems concerning any invitations to Russia, job permits registrations etc. In majority of cases we offer practical decisions in those situations.

New registration routine:
A firm which invited a foreigner and stipulated in his visa must fill Arrival Notice (you can download it here).
It'd be printed on one page both sides, signed and sealed by the inviting firm.
Good phototocopies of the following papers must be attached: passport info page (the one with photo, face features must be distinguished), current visa and migration card having entering border seal. Now a foreigner's passport and migration card should not be sealed, the only document confirming the registration is Arrival Notice coupon having PVU seal. It'd be returned to the inviting company when leaving Russia.
I
n case visa support was arranged via our company the registration MUST be done via us ONLY.
In case a foreigner was invited via other organisation we can also help - please INQUIRE!
The registration can be done for 3 months for visitors form CIS or Serbia, for other visa countries - up to the end of visa term.

Our phones: (+7-495) 670-71-11, 764-5645 mobile (AOH or if you not able to connect through the first two).
Fax: (+7-495) 670-71-11.

EXTENSION


Once you are in Russia you may need to extend your stay there. The official regulations accept only two reasons for a visa extension:
a return ticket for a fixed date (not later than a couple of weeks after the expiration of your visa); this extension can be performed only once.
a job permit issued for working at a Russian firm; it is a long story (we also assist in obtaining it, inquires are welcome), expenses amount to hundreds and hundreds USD.
So the third rule is:
ORDER YOUR VISA FOR THE LONGEST POSSIBLE TERM!

And the forth rule is:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER RECEIVING RUSSIAN VISA PLEASE CHECK EVERYTHING PRINTED IN IT: CONSIDER CHANGING ANYTHING IT IT AS IMPOSSIBLE IN RUSSIA BUT EASY IN  THE RUSSIAN CONSULATE WHICH JUST ISSUED IT - RETURN THIS VISA THEM ASAP WITH NECESSARY COMPLAINTS


Panin A.

 

2000-2009 " "